Wednesday, September 27, 2006

Dinner @ Alexis Bistro, BSC



Yesterday night, darling and I ventured to Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar in Bangsar Shopping Center (BSC) for dinner. Located in a very quiet corner of BSC, Alexis Bistro is quite a nice place to dine in or maybe to have a drink. Da only thing I don't quite like about this place is that da lightings are too dim and way too dark! To tell da truth, I couldn't even see my other half properly eventhough we seated like less than 1m away!



Can you see how dark it's? Believe it or not, I got to bring up da menu near to my eyes to order!



I must say that they serves pretty good Appetizers and I am totally in love with da Salad Nicoise. It was so so so so good that I told my other half I wanna try to make this on my own :p Priced at RM 22, this Salad came with seared Sashimi Tuna, Haricot Vert (Green String Bean), Kalamata Olive and yummylicious Soft Boiled Egg.



For my main, I chose da Slow Roast Duck Breast. Priced at RM 35, it served with Orange, Cumin and Baby Spinach glazed with Honey. Not too bad, tender meat and it has an interesting sweet and sour flavour but I doubt so that there were Orange in it cause it tasted more like Carrots though.



Darling had da Light Panfried Chicken where da Fillet of Chicken infused with Thyme, served with Rocket and Avocado Salad. Priced at RM 30, darling mentioned that, nothing to shout about but strange that, I kinda like it though.



For Dessert, we had Tiramisu (RM12). Da best Tiramisu? Hmmm... looks like it has my vote! I guess what made them special were da nuts glazed with honey on top of da cake that adds in this special kick to da cake. No doubt, soft and smooth in da middle with thick layer of cream, crunchy and sweet on da outside. Thumb up ;)

As for my personal opinion, da Appetizer was fabulous but da Mains were okay only and quite pricey though. Anyways, I will be back! I definitely will be back for their Tiramisu and other Desserts as well cause they look so nice and tempting! Best of all, it's not too pricey! ;)

6 comments:

J said...

Mmm,.. that reminds me - haven't eaten the Tiramisu there for very long already! - should go there soon.
:)

Yeah, it's sad tho - the mains there are pricey¬ THAT nice....

Meiyen said...

j, go go go and i shall wait for you to review it :D

boo_licious said...

I love their chocolate steamed pudding (in cake form) that is served with ice cream. Yeah, I always wanted to snap pixs but decided not to as so dark.

Meiyen said...

boo, u don't like to take pictures with flash mode yeah.... chocolate steamed pudding? sounds so sinful and good! thanks for da tip and i shall try it out on my next visit ;)

Anonymous said...

The food at alexis has always been good & consistent - especially the desserts. This place at BSC is also no different. I wonder if they mahe their own cakes. Anyone knows?

Meiyen said...

hi anonymous, thanks for dropping by! anyways, i am not too sure if they make their own cakes...